Freshly Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5B
Latest Deal Amount

Freshly General Information

Description

Provider of a weekly subscription service intended to offer fresh, chef-cooked meals that can be heated and served directly to customers' doors in Tempe, Arizona. The company's meals are gluten-free and single-serve for effortless portion control developed by chefs and nutritionists with smart ingredient swaps making eating healthier, providing fresh and chef-cooked meals to customers across the country.

Contact Information

Website
www.freshly.com
Formerly Known As
F3 Foods of Arizona
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Application Software
Parent Company
Nestlé USA
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 7215
  • Tempe, AZ 85281
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freshly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 30-Oct-2020 $1.5B 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 16-Jul-2020 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Mezzanine 27-May-2020 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Mezzanine 07-Oct-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 15-Oct-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Aug-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jul-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Sep-2015 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 12-Mar-2015 $1.55M $2.05M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 05-Aug-2013 $500K $500K 00.000 Completed Product Development
To view Freshly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Freshly Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series 2 702,551 $0.001000 6% $0.43 $0.43 1x $0.09 4.74%
Series 1 550,000 $0.001000 6% $1 $1 1x $0.2 3.71%
To view Freshly’s complete cap table history, request access »

Freshly Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a weekly subscription service intended to offer fresh, chef-cooked meals that can be heated and served direc
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Tempe, AZ
1,800 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000_

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
0000 00000000
Batavia, IL
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 0'

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000 00000000
Anaheim, CA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Freshly Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Factor_ Formerly VC-backed Batavia, IL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 0' 0000 Corporation Anaheim, CA 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Geneva, NY 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Brisbane, Australia 000
0000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Freshly Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Wystrach Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Alberto Toledo Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Natalie Hardeen Controller & Vice President
Anna Fabrega Chief Commercialization Officer
Jeremiah Zinn Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Freshly Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Carter Comstock Freshly Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Wystrach Freshly Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Freshly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Freshly Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allied Investors Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bialla Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BrandProject Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catapult VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »