Teachable Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250M

Teachable General Information

Description

Developer of an online education platform designed to create and sell online courses. The company's platform offers a user-friendly interface and built-in marketing tools for students to easily sign up to their school, view curriculum and previews and purchase their courses thus captivating learning experience across desktops, tablets and smartphones, enabling teachers and instructors to create and promote a payment-ready course without any technical knowledge.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fedora
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 470 Park Avenue South
  • 6th Floor
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teachable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Mar-2020 $250M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 16-Apr-2018 000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Mar-2017 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 04-May-2016 $2.5M $4.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 08-Oct-2014 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view Teachable’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Teachable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online education platform designed to create and sell online courses. The company's platform offers a us
Educational Software
New York, NY
100 As of 2018
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

0000'0

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Teachable Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edureka Formerly VC-backed Bengaluru, India 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000'0 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 0000000 Corporation Mountain View, CA 000 000000000 -
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Teachable Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ankur Nagpal Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Nicholas Talarico Advisor & Investor
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teachable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teachable Former Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Foroughi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Billy Draper Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »