Cheil Worldwide Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,373
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 030000
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $22.00
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Cheil Worldwide General Information

Description

CHEIL Worldwide Inc is a Korean-based advertising and media firm. The company mainly provides strategic, creative, experimental, digital and creative solutions. Its services involve brand activation and retail marketing. It also provides its clients around the world with integrated marketing solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.cheil.com
Formerly Known As
Cheil Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 222 Itaewon-ro Yongsan-gu
  • Seoul, 140-739
  • South Korea
+86 000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cheil Worldwide Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.00 $22.23 $13.27 - $23.44 $2.23B 101M 442K $1.41

Cheil Worldwide Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,535,994 1,557,100 1,807,590 1,654,847
Revenue 2,379,402 2,327,374 2,934,355 3,164,267
EBITDA 202,247 191,190 204,100 200,423
Net Income 142,849 133,311 118,393 118,016
Total Assets 1,920,278 2,055,573 1,944,807 1,942,294
Total Debt 148,195 155,493 146,102 15,730
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cheil Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cheil Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cheil Worldwide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CHEIL Worldwide Inc is a Korean-based advertising and media firm. The company mainly provides strategic, creative, exper
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Seoul, South Korea
1,373 As of 2020
00000000000

00000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Seoul, South Korea
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000 0000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cheil Worldwide Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Innocean Worldwide Corporation Seoul, South Korea 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 000000000000
000000 00000 Corporation Singapore 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Beijing, China 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Cheil Worldwide Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerome Gautier Operations Director
Mehmet Ozkanoglu Project and Business Director
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cheil Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cheil Worldwide Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cheil Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cheil Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 04-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000 000000000 24-Nov-2014 000000000 00000 000
000 000000 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000
00000 0000 13-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000-000 000
McKinney & Silver 02-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cheil Worldwide Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bravo Asia Media and Information Services (B2B) Sheung Wan, Hong Kong 2006
000 000000 Acquirer London, United Kingdom 0000
000 000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
0000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Daegu, South Korea 0000
00000000 & 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Durham, NC 0000
To view Cheil Worldwide’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cheil Worldwide Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 29-May-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
XenoOne Co 01-Dec-2009 Seed Round 000 Completed
To view Cheil Worldwide’s complete exits history, request access »