Availo

Availo Overview

Founded 2000
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 20
Employees
Latest Deal Type Buyout/​LBO
Financing Rounds 3
Investments 5

Availo General Information

Description

Provider of telephony, hosting and internet services designed for providing powerful IP networks. The company's IP networks increases the availability and security of mission-critical data by providing collocation, hosting and connectivity in an environmentally friendly way enabling its customers who require high availability and access to a powerful IP networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phonera
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Hammarby Fabriksvag 25 A
  • 120 30 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-500 000 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Availo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Availo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Availo Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kristoffer Ottosson Chief Executive Officer
Susanne Oberlies Chief Financial Officer
Christian Karlsson Chief Network Operating Officer
Per Jansson Business Director
Per Gillerstrand Product Manager & Acting Director

Availo Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000

Availo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Availo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Availo Acquisitions (5)

To view Availo‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Systems and Information Management 000 0000000
00000000 26-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 0000000
000 0000000 01-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 0000000
000000 02-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 000000 0000000
UNC Systems 29-Nov-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other IT Services

Availo Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Acquirer Stockholm, Sweden 0000

Availo Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 29-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000