Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Coeur Mining

Coeur Mining
1928 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CDE STOCK SYMBOL
19 INVESTMENTS
$7.29 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Coeur Mining Inc is a metals producer focused on mining precious minerals in the Americas. It is involved in the discovery and mining of gold and silver and generates the vast majority of revenue from the sale of these precious metals. The operating mines of the company are palmarejo, rochester, wharf, and kensington. Its projects are located in the United States, Canada and Mexico, and North America.

Website
Formerly Known As
Coeur d'Alene Mines
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 104 South Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 900
  • Chicago, IL 60603
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coeur Mining’s full profile, request a free trial.

Coeur Mining Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.78 - $7.36 $1.75B $7.22 -$0.33 6.08M 241M

Coeur Mining Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,482,280 1,233,075 1,444,980 1,888,305
Revenue 660,317 625,904 709,598 571,897
EBITDA 65,112 82,713 201,843 139,468
Net Income (69,774) (48,405) (1,319) 55,352
Total Assets 1,689,617 1,712,500 1,701,175 1,318,909
Total Debt 311,919 458,826 411,322 210,637
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Coeur Mining Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Coeur Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Coeur Mining Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SilverCorp Metals Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000
00000000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000 0000
000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 0000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Coeur Mining Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 14-Nov-2019 0000 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
0000 0000 (0000000 30-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 00 0000 Gold Mining 0000 000000000
00000000 000000 00 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Gold Mining 00000000 00000
000000 0000-000000 20-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
Corvus Gold 07-Dec-2017 PIPE 000.00 Gold Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Coeur Mining Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 02-Apr-2002 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Coeur Mining Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Coeur Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Coeur Mining Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mitchell Krebs Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Whelan Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Paul DePartout Director
Casey Nault General Counsel & Secretary
Terrence Smith Senior Vice President, Operations

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Coeur Mining Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 00000 Coeur Mining Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Coeur Mining Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000