Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Emocha Mobile Health

Emocha Mobile Health
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$120K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
17 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a mobile health platform for remote patient management designed to streamline the continuum of care. The company's platform solves the problems in healthcare such as patient engagement and adherence and also collects and analyzes critical patient data, engages the patient and drives medication and care plan, enabling healthcare professionals to improve public health outcomes and reduce the high cost of medication non-adherence.

Website
Formerly Known As
Seiguer Associates
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 916 North Charles Street
  • 2nd Floor-Suite 200
  • Baltimore, MD 21201
  • United States

+1 (410) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emocha Mobile Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Emocha Mobile Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Seed Round 15-Feb-2019 $120K 00.000 Completed Profitable
7. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2018 00.000 Completed Profitable
6. Grant 31-Jul-2018 000 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Profitable
4. Seed Round 29-Jun-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Grant 20-Nov-2015 00000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 30-May-2014 $50K $50K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Apr-2014 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Emocha Mobile Health Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HealthSense Formerly VC-backed Mendota Heights, MN 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Haifa, Israel 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Hoboken, NJ 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Emocha Mobile Health Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
A-Level Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baltimore Angels Angel Group 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Jay Syndicate Other 000 0000 000000 0
Kapor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Emocha Mobile Health Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sebastian Seiguer JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Morad Elmi Co-Founder & Managing Director
Amanda Allen Chief Design Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Emocha Mobile Health Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Sebastian Seiguer JD Emocha Mobile Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Carroll Emocha Mobile Health Board Member 000 0000