Equator (Scotland) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 255
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Equator (Scotland) General Information

Description

Provider of creative marketing and design services designed to help your business communicate better, innovate faster and sell more effectively. The company's services connect brand, marketing, and technology, enabling clients to deliver more effective experiences to people.

Contact Information

Website
www.eqtr.com
Formerly Known As
Millbry 269, Dotcom (Scotland)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 58 Elliot Street
  • Glasgow G3 8DZ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0141 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Equator (Scotland) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equator (Scotland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Equator (Scotland) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of creative marketing and design services designed to help your business communicate better, innovate faster an
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Glasgow, United Kingdom
255 As of 2017
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 00000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
El Segundo, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Equator (Scotland) Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
3Q Digital Private Equity-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 0000000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 000000000 -
000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Cleveland, OH 000 000000000000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000 00000000000
00000 00000 Angel-Backed Raleigh, NC 00 00000 0000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Equator (Scotland) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John McLeish Founder & Managing Director
Jamie Jefferson Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Lesley Laird Director
To view Equator (Scotland)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Equator (Scotland) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Equator (Scotland) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00000 03-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
To view Equator (Scotland)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Equator (Scotland) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
To view Equator (Scotland)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »