Osperity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Osperity General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based platform designed to offer intelligent visual monitoring services. The company's platform detects important operational events, analyzes related images and video with advanced computer vision along with data from other sensors and systems, enabling organizations to remotely inspect facilities and equipment, monitor site activity, optimize labor productivity and ultimately increase manage more assets with fewer people.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Osprey Informatics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 1710, 407 - 2nd Street South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2Y3
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000

Osperity Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Osperity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Dec-2019 $4M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jun-2015 $981K $2.86M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 26-Jan-2015 $1.88M $1.88M Completed Startup
To view Osperity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Osperity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based platform designed to offer intelligent visual monitoring services. The company's platform det
Business/Productivity Software
Calgary, Canada
22 As of 2020
00.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

00000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
0000000000000000000 00000000
Tampa, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000000 00000000
San Antonio, TX
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Osperity Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ConnectWise Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Antonio, TX 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Crystal River, FL 000000000 -
00000 000000000000 Corporation Tulsa, OK
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Osperity Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Crist Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Darrell Nimchuk Chief Financial Officer
Paul Ritchie Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Osperity Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Marty Reed Evok Innovations Chairman 000 0000
Scott Crist Osperity Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Osperity’s complete board members history, request access »

Osperity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Osperity Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Texas Halo Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evok Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InterGen (UK) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shell Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anzu Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »