Traansmission Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Traansmission General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based platform designed to assign, track and deliver freight. The company's software and connects the truckers and shippers, keeps all the shipments, customers and driver data in one place and also allows drivers to automatically send real-time location updates to their dispatchers' web-view, enabling shippers and truckers to communicate directly, in real time, without the hassle of a broker.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Impaqd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Logistics
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 68 3rd Street
  • Brooklyn, NY 11231
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Traansmission Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 17-Oct-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Jun-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 11-Mar-2014 $25K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Traansmission’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Traansmission Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud-based platform designed to assign, track and deliver freight. The company's software and connects th
Business/Productivity Software
Brooklyn, NY
4 As of 2015
000000&0

00000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
000000000
Long Beach, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Traansmission Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quicargo Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Long Beach, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cleveland, OH 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Traansmission Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emil Nielsen Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jason Cahill Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Traansmission’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Traansmission Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Traansmission Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Carnegie Mellon University University 000 0000 000000 0
Entrepreneurs Roundtable Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Founder.org Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Cahill Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Traansmission’s complete investors history, request access »