Biosplice Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 239
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

Biosplice Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of tissue-level therapeutic drugs intended to cure degenerative diseases in patients. The company discovers new targets and biological processes in the Wnt pathway, allowing them to develop small molecule drugs that potentially address numerous degenerative conditions as well as many forms of cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wintherix & Epitherix, Samumed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 9360 Towne Centre Drive
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Biosplice Therapeutics Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biosplice Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biosplice Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biosplice Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of tissue-level therapeutic drugs intended to cure degenerative diseases in patients. The company discovers ne
Drug Discovery
San Diego, CA
239 As of 2020
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000 00

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000 000000000
Pasadena, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

0000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biosplice Therapeutics Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lixte Biotechnology Holdings Corporation Pasadena, CA 0 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0
00000000 000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed New York, NY 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

Biosplice Therapeutics Patents

Biosplice Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190382402-A1 Indazole containing macrocycles and therapeutic uses thereof Granted 15-Jun-2018 0000000000
US-10759799-B2 Indazole containing macrocycles and therapeutic uses thereof Active 15-Jun-2018 0000000000 0
EP-3755696-A1 5-heteroaryl substituted indazole-3-carboxamides and preparation and use thereof Pending 23-Feb-2018 0000000000
US-10703748-B2 Diazanaphthalen-3-yl carboxamides and preparation and use thereof Active 31-Oct-2017 0000000000
US-20190127370-A1 Diazanaphthalen-3-yl carboxamides and preparation and use thereof Granted 31-Oct-2017 C07D471/04 0
To view Biosplice Therapeutics’s complete patent history, request access »

Biosplice Therapeutics Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cevdet Samikoglu Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Erich Horsley Chief Financial Officer & Chief Business Officer
Philippe Marchand Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Blake Mobley Ph.D Chief Information Officer
Arman Oruc JD Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biosplice Therapeutics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Biosplice Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 SymBiosis Capital Management Board Observer 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 00 aMoon Fund Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 00.0 Eventide Asset Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Biosplice Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biosplice Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biosplice Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial