Outdoor Voices Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 85

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

Outdoor Voices General Information

Description

Operator of a fitness apparel brand intended to offer active lifestyle apparel and sportswear. The company's brand designs activewear clothing products for men and women, including sweatshirts, jackets, leggings, shoes and accessories, enabling customers to experience a sweat-free apparel experience for exercise and other outdoor activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
T.Haney Active
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Corporate Office
  • 1637 East 2nd Street
  • Austin, TX 78702
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Outdoor Voices Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Outdoor Voices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Outdoor Voices‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Outdoor Voices Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a fitness apparel brand intended to offer active lifestyle apparel and sportswear. The company's brand desig
Clothing
Austin, TX
85 As of 2024
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididun
00000000
Solihull, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000

000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Outdoor Voices Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gymshark Private Equity-Backed Solihull, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000
Everlane Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Public Rec Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000 000000000 000
Eddie Bauer Formerly PE-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Vuori Venture Capital-Backed Carlsbad, CA 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Outdoor Voices Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Katie Siano President
Zachary Davies Vice President of Finance
Tyler Haney Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Outdoor Voices Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Outdoor Voices Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Outdoor Voices‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Outdoor Voices FAQs

  • When was Outdoor Voices founded?

    Outdoor Voices was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Outdoor Voices?

    Matthew McIntyre and Tyler Haney are the founders of Outdoor Voices.

  • Where is Outdoor Voices headquartered?

    Outdoor Voices is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of Outdoor Voices?

    Outdoor Voices has 85 total employees.

  • What industry is Outdoor Voices in?

    Outdoor Voices’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Outdoor Voices a private or public company?

    Outdoor Voices is a Private company.

  • What is Outdoor Voices’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Outdoor Voices is 000000.

  • How much funding has Outdoor Voices raised over time?

    Outdoor Voices has raised $157M.

  • Who are Outdoor Voices’s investors?

    Consortium Brand Partners has invested in Outdoor Voices.

  • Who are Outdoor Voices’s competitors?

    Gymshark, Everlane, Public Rec, Eddie Bauer, and Vuori are some of the 38 competitors of Outdoor Voices.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »