PosiGen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 2

PosiGen General Information

Description

Provider of residential solar products and energy efficiency services intended to reduce household energy consumption in low-to-moderate income areas. The company's solar photovoltaic (PV) panel systems combine energy efficiency measures and solar systems in order to offer services and products to homeowners of all income levels, providing affordable renewable energy solutions that enable individuals, families and businesses to achieve better financial autonomy and energy independence by lowering their utility bills.

Contact Information

Website
www.posigen.com
Formerly Known As
Green Grants
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 819 Central Avenue
  • Suite 210
  • New Orleans, LA 70121
  • United States
+1 (504) 000-0000

PosiGen Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PosiGen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PosiGen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PosiGen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of residential solar products and energy efficiency services intended to reduce household energy consumption in
Alternative Energy Equipment
New Orleans, LA
500 As of 2022
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000 00

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
00000000000 000000 000000000
San Luis Obispo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000000 000000 000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PosiGen Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
REC Solar (Energy Infrastructure) Corporate Backed or Acquired San Luis Obispo, CA 000 00000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Wall, NJ 0000
00 00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shanghai, China 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

PosiGen Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Neyhart Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Thomas Plagemann Chief Financial Officer
Naren Yendluri Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Joelle Haughey Chief Human Resources Officer
Daniel Black JD Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

PosiGen Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00 NewWorld Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 2040 Fund Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 NewWorld Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

PosiGen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PosiGen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PosiGen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PosiGen Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 12-Oct-2022 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
BLG Solar Solutions 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Energy Production
To view PosiGen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

PosiGen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Wallingford, CT 0000
To view PosiGen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »