Efora Energy Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 104
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EEL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

Efora Energy General Information

Description

Efora Energy Ltd is an African oil and gas company. It has a diverse portfolio of assets spanning production in Egypt; exploration and appraisal in the Democratic Republic of Congo, Malawi and Botswana; and midstream projects including a crude trading allocation in Nigeria and a terminal project in Equatorial Guinea. The operations of the Group comprise oil and gas exploration and production, crude trading, and the sale of petroleum products. It derives majority revenue from the sale of petroleum products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SacOil Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • PostNet Suite 211
  • Private Bag X75, Bryanston
  • Johannesburg, 2021
  • South Africa
+27 010 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Efora Energy Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.96M 1.1B 160K

Efora Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 29-Feb-2020 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020 FY 2019 28-Feb-2019 FY 2018 28-Feb-2018
EV 21,412 21,412 21,308 65,458
Revenue 134,091 134,091 191,800 200,939
EBITDA (5,836) (5,836) (49,199) (12,316)
Net Income (1,410) (1,410) (39,720) (11,606)
Total Assets 49,439 49,439 59,072 111,691
Total Debt 13,284 13,284 18,173 34,755
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Efora Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Efora Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Efora Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Efora Energy Ltd is an African oil and gas company. It has a diverse portfolio of assets spanning production in Egypt; e
Holding Companies
Johannesburg, South Africa
104 As of 2020
000000 - 000

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
000000 0000000000
Leeds, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000 00000000000
Lafayette, LA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Efora Energy Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
President Energy Corporation Leeds, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 000000 Corporation Lafayette, LA 00 00000 000000000 -
000000 000000 Corporation Houston, TX 000 000000000
0000000 Corporation Aberdeen, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Efora Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thabo Kgogo Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Damain Matroos Chief Financial Officer
To view Efora Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Efora Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Efora Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Efora Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Efora Energy Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 00000 31-May-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000 00.0
00000 000 07-Mar-2017 0000000000 000.00 Energy Traders and Brokers 00000 00000 00.0
0000 0000000000000 23-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Energy Exploration 00000 00000 00.0
0000 0000000000000 10-Sep-2014 000000000 00000 00 0000 Other Energy 00000 00000 00.0
SA Mineral Resources Corporation 21-Nov-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Exploration
To view Efora Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Efora Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000 Energy Traders and Brokers Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
To view Efora Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »