Micelle BioPharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Micelle BioPharma General Information

Description

Developer of lipid drug delivery technology designed to enhance the bioavailability of lipid and lipophilic active pharmaceutical ingredients. The company's lipid drug delivery technology focuses on developing and marketing a variety of products, enabling patients to improve the body's ability to break down and use lipophilic compounds such as fatty acids, hormones, several vitamins, and many active pharmaceutical ingredients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sancilio & Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 3874 Fiscal Court
  • Suite 100
  • Riviera Beach, FL 33404
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Micelle BioPharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 05-Nov-2018 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
11. Later Stage VC 19-Jan-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. IPO 16-Sep-2016 000.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 01-Feb-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 18-Dec-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Jul-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt Repayment 20-Dec-2013 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 27-Aug-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2012 $2M $9.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jan-2012 $7.5M $7.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Micelle BioPharma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Micelle BioPharma Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000 00.000000 00 0000.00 0000.00 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 106,964 $0.010000 $71.78 $71.78 1x $0.72 42.79%
To view Micelle BioPharma’s complete cap table history, request access »

Micelle BioPharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of lipid drug delivery technology designed to enhance the bioavailability of lipid and lipophilic active pharm
Biotechnology
Riviera Beach, FL
200 As of 2017
000.00
0000000000.

00000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000 00000000
Morristown, NJ
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000000000
Plankstadt, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Micelle BioPharma Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Capsugel Formerly PE-Backed Morristown, NJ 0000 000000&0
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Plankstadt, Germany 000 00000 00000
0000000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Hunt Valley, MD 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Balma, France 0 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Whippany, NJ 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Micelle BioPharma Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pete DeLay Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Harvey Rubinson Chief Financial Officer
Harvey Zelman Chief Marketing Officer, Sales & Marketing
Fred Xi Ph.D Vice President, Analytical Services
Carolyn Sancilio Vice President, Corporate Development and Public Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Micelle BioPharma Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Harry Jacobson MD Self Chairman 000 0000
Jimmy Webb Micelle BioPharma Board Member 000 0000
John Mayo Self Board Member 000 0000
Rick Jacques JD Micelle BioPharma Board Member 000 0000
Van Hipp Jr. Micelle BioPharma Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Micelle BioPharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial