CogBooks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 61
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.81M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

CogBooks General Information

Description

Developer of an e-learning services platform designed to create and deliver personalized web-based learning that works. The company's platform brings research-based methods to a web-based learning application, enabling users to upgrade themselves to an adaptive LMS without software installation or integration.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Newco (810)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor, 125 Princes Street
  • Edinburgh EH2 4AD
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 07970 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CogBooks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 17-Jun-2016 $1.81M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 03-Oct-2014 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 07-Nov-2013 $257K $557K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 12-Feb-2013 $300K $300K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CogBooks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CogBooks Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 0,000 0000.00 0000.00 0000.00 00.00
Ordinary 2 0,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 1 3,136 $98.39 $98.39 1x $98.39 13.3%
To view CogBooks’s complete cap table history, request access »

CogBooks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an e-learning services platform designed to create and deliver personalized web-based learning that works.
Educational Software
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
61 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
00000000000 00000000
Vallejo, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000 00

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000000000 00000000
Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CogBooks Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lrnr Accelerator/Incubator Backed Vallejo, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Sydney, Australia 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

CogBooks Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Thompson Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Nicholas Rebne Vice President, Sales & Chief Operating Officer
Vivek Sambaiah Chief Technology Officer
Heather Shelstad Chief Marketing Officer
Robert Rogowski Head of Learning and Content Development
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

CogBooks Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian McGhee Self Chairman & Advisor 000 0000
Donald Clark Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Isabel Newman CogBooks Board Member 000 0000
John Thompson Self Board Member 000 0000
Marcel Valenta CogBooks Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

CogBooks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CogBooks Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DC Thomson Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nesta Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CodeBase Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Donald Clark Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CogBooks’s complete investors history, request access »