Luz Saúde Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,460
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 7

Luz Saúde General Information

Description

Luz Saude SA operates as a holding company. The firm with its group companies operates exclusively in the provision of healthcare including the management of acute hospitals, outpatient clinics, residential hospitals, senior residences with services and a National health system hospital under public-private partnerships. It provides its services through private hospitals, private outpatient clinics, and senior residences.

Contact Information

Website
www.luzsaude.pt
Formerly Known As
Espírito Santo Saúde-SGPS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Former Stock Listing
E1S
Primary Office
  • Rua Carlos Alberto da Mota Pinto
  • Edifício Amoreiras Square, 17-9.º
  • Lisbon, 1070-313
  • Portugal
+351 21 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Luz Saúde Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Luz Saúde‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Luz Saúde Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Isabel Vaz Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
Isabel Vaz Chief Executive Officer
José Roquette President, Clinical Management Board
João Novais Chief Financial Officer
Marisa Morais Marketing and Communication Director
To view Luz Saúde’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Luz Saúde Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Luz Saúde Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
00000000 00 000 00 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
0000000 00000000 ( 31-Jul-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
000000000 00í0000 13-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Hospital da Luz Torres de Lisboa 06-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition Hospitals/Inpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Luz Saúde Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hospital Da Luz Coimbra Hospitals/Inpatient Services Coimbra, Portugal
00í0000 0000000 00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Oiã, Portugal
To view Luz Saúde’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »