Datagroup Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,505
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • D6H
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $45.94
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Datagroup General Information

Description

Datagroup SE is a Germany-based company. The company business activities include the operation of IT infrastructures, distribution, and provision of IT services, technology consulting and the development of IT solutions. Its operating segments include Services and Solutions and Consulting. The company generates maximum revenue from the Services segment. Services segment primarily provides IT services. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Datapec
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • Wilhelm-Schickard-Straße 7
  • 72124 Pliezhausen
  • Germany
+49 07127 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Datagroup Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$45.94 $49.01 $43.04 - $78.69 $383M 8.33M 217.44 $0.92

Datagroup Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018 FY 2017 30-Sep-2017
EV 586,341 520,405 397,228 377,804
Revenue 394,835 346,044 323,701 246,166
EBITDA 44,684 53,585 42,066 29,402
Net Income 7,615 16,372 15,315 12,355
Total Assets 434,211 350,197 250,351 250,555
Total Debt 172,147 143,736 50,792 64,389
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Datagroup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datagroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Datagroup Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Max Schaber Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Dirk Peters Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Supervisory Board
Hendrik Schultz Managing Director
Roland Bihler Managing Director
Peter Schneck Board Member & Executive, Investor Relations, Mergers & Acquisitions and Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Datagroup Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Datagroup Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 0000000 Datagroup Board Member & Executive, Investor Relations, Mergers & Acquisitions and Legal 000 0000
To view Datagroup’s complete board members history, request access »

Datagroup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Datagroup Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 23-Jun-2020 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 02-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 0000000
00-0000000000 21-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000
000 00000000000000 10-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management 000 0000000
Almato 26-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Datagroup Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Diebold Nixdorf Portavis IT Consulting and Outsourcing Hamburg, Germany 2005
000000 Acquirer Reutlingen, Germany 0000
00-000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management Hamburg, Germany 0000
00000000 000000 00 Other Transportation Hamburg, Germany 0000
00-0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Ulm, Germany 0000
To view Datagroup’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »