Option Care Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 14

Option Care Health General Information

Description

Provider of independent home and alternate site infusion services. The company offers comprehensive therapy management programs for patients with chronic inflammatory disorders and nutrition disorders, as well as those needing immunoglobulin (IG) therapy and anti-infective therapy, enabling pediatric and patients to get treatment for complex and acute conditions in the comfort of their home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Option Care Enterprises, Inc., Walgreens Infusion Services, Option Care
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 3000 Lakeside Drive
  • Suite 300 North
  • Bannockburn, IL 60015
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Option Care Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Option Care Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Option Care Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Option Care Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of independent home and alternate site infusion services. The company offers comprehensive therapy management p
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Bannockburn, IL
6,000 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

000000 0

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000000000000 00000000
Nashville, TN
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000 0000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000000000000000 00000000
Brentwood, TN
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Option Care Health Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aspire Health Formerly VC-backed Nashville, TN 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 0000 000.00 000000 - 000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Sugar Land, TX 0000000 0000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cary, NC 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Option Care Health Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Rademacher Chief Executive Officer & President
Mike Shapiro Chief Financial Officer
Cari Reed Chief Compliance Officer & Senior Vice President
Mike Rude Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Brett Michalak Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Option Care Health Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00. Madison Dearborn Partners Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 Madison Dearborn Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Madison Dearborn Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Option Care Health’s complete board members history, request access »

Option Care Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Option Care Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Option Care Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Option Care Health Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000000 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
00000000 07-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000000000
0000 0.0. 00000000 18-Sep-2018 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000000 0000000000 31-Oct-2016 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000 00000000
Clinical Holdings 10-Feb-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Services
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Option Care Health Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CareMax Clinics/Outpatient Services Miami, FL 2003
0000000 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Houston, TX 0000
0000 0.0. 00000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Jonesboro, AR
To view Option Care Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Option Care Health Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 07-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000 000000
To view Option Care Health’s complete exits history, request access »