Arkose Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 121
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 14

Arkose Labs General Information

Description

Developer of a fraud prevention platform designed to solve fraud problems for targeted businesses with zero friction. The company's platform uses a bilateral approach that combines global telemetry and a dynamic feedback loop which permits users to validate suspicious traffic and to train against serving enforcement to legitimate users, enabling businesses to eliminate the needless complexity of mitigation strategies and authenticate identities across all customer touchpoints with zero friction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SwipeAds, FunCaptcha Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 250 Montgomery Street
  • Floor 10
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

Arkose Labs Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arkose Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 09-Feb-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Mar-2020 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 14-Nov-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Sep-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Sep-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 27-Jul-2017 $776K $2.38M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 23-Sep-2014 $1.6M $1.6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Arkose Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Arkose Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a fraud prevention platform designed to solve fraud problems for targeted businesses with zero friction. Th
Network Management Software
San Francisco, CA
121 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
0 As of 0000

00000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arkose Labs Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MaxMind Corporation Waltham, MA 0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 000.00 00000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 00000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Vancouver, Canada 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Arkose Labs Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Gosschalk Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Resnick Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Martyn McKean Chief Technology Officer
Ashish Jain Chief Product Officer
Phil Steffora Chief Security Officer & Vice President of Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arkose Labs Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Arcuri Self Board Member 000 0000
Dafina Toncheva US Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Lunn PayPal Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Gosschalk Arkose Labs Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Ford Arkose Labs Co-Founder, Vice President of Product & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Arkose Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arkose Labs Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hummer Winblad Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sony Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M12 Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alchemist Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PayPal Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »