Kalashnikov Concern Overview

  • Founded
  • 1807
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,116
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 12

Kalashnikov Concern General Information

Description

Kalashnikov Concern is a manufacturer of arms and ammunition. The company provides defense industry products and civil goods such as motorcycles, midget cars, machine tools, sporting and hunting weapons. The company also provides special machinery, including maintenance tools and machine tools, molds, production tools, cutters, mills, measuring tools, calibers, metalworking tools, taps, dies, special tools and on-demand tools. The company was founded in 1807and is based in Izhevsk, Russia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Izhevsk Mechanical Plant
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
TKH-Invest
Primary Office
  • Deryabina Driveway., 3
  • Udmurtia
  • Izhevsk, 426006
  • Russia
+7 8 (000) 000-00-00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kalashnikov Concern Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kalashnikov Concern‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kalashnikov Concern Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrei Baryshnikov Chief Executive Officer
Arkadiy Privalov Deputy CEO, Defense Procurement and Export Military Sales.
Denis Gordeev Deputy CEO for Security and Safety
Oleg Logvinov Chief Information Officer
Pavel Skachkov Deputy General Director
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kalashnikov Concern Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kalashnikov Concern Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 06-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
00000000 000 00000 28-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00000000000
00000 00000000 000 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Marine 000000 00000000000
0000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Building Products
Proekt Technika 29-Nov-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private Aerospace and Defense
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kalashnikov Concern Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zala Aero Group Aerospace and Defense Izhevsk, Russia 2004
0000000 Building Products Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan 0000
00000 00000000 000 Marine Rybinsk, Russia 0000
000000000 0000000 Electrical Equipment Saint Petersburg, Russia
00000000 000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Moscow, Russia
To view Kalashnikov Concern’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kalashnikov Concern Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 13-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
To view Kalashnikov Concern’s complete exits history, request access »