Klara (Enterprise Systems) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 104

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Klara (Enterprise Systems) General Information

Description

Developer of an end-to-end virtual care platform designed to help practitioners stay connected with their patients. The company's platform offers an end-to-end patient engagement service that enables healthcare organizations to easily communicate with patients, provide virtual care, collaborate as a team and automate many front-desk tasks, enabling practitioners to give patients easy access to their practice and manage administrative tasks at one place.

Contact Information

Website
www.klara.com
Formerly Known As
Goderma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 28 Park Avenue South
  • PMB 86397
  • New York, NY 10003-1502
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Klara (Enterprise Systems) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klara (Enterprise Systems)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Klara (Enterprise Systems) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an end-to-end virtual care platform designed to help practitioners stay connected with their patients. The
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
New York, NY
104 As of 2024
0000
000000000000 0000

0000 0

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000 0000000000 000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000 0000000 (
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Klara (Enterprise Systems) Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Luma Health Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Imprivata Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Ada Health Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 000000000 00000
TigerConnect Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Health Gorilla Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Klara (Enterprise Systems) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Klara (Enterprise Systems) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klara (Enterprise Systems)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Klara (Enterprise Systems) FAQs

  • When was Klara (Enterprise Systems) founded?

    Klara (Enterprise Systems) was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Klara (Enterprise Systems)?

    Simon Lorenz Ph.D and Simon Bolz are the founders of Klara (Enterprise Systems).

  • Where is Klara (Enterprise Systems) headquartered?

    Klara (Enterprise Systems) is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Klara (Enterprise Systems)?

    Klara (Enterprise Systems) has 104 total employees.

  • What industry is Klara (Enterprise Systems) in?

    Klara (Enterprise Systems)’s primary industry is Enterprise Systems (Healthcare).

  • Is Klara (Enterprise Systems) a private or public company?

    Klara (Enterprise Systems) is a Private company.

  • What is Klara (Enterprise Systems)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Klara (Enterprise Systems) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Klara (Enterprise Systems) raised over time?

    Klara (Enterprise Systems) has raised $32M.

  • Who are Klara (Enterprise Systems)’s investors?

    #adm Ventures, Alphabet, Atlantic Labs, Benjamin Schickert, and Clark Valberg are 5 of 27 investors who have invested in Klara (Enterprise Systems).

  • Who are Klara (Enterprise Systems)’s competitors?

    Luma Health, Imprivata, Ada Health, TigerConnect, and Health Gorilla are some of the 25 competitors of Klara (Enterprise Systems).

  • When was Klara (Enterprise Systems) acquired?

    Klara (Enterprise Systems) was acquired on 08-Feb-2022.

  • Who acquired Klara (Enterprise Systems)?

    Klara (Enterprise Systems) was acquired by ModMed.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »