Catalis Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 6

Catalis General Information

Description

Operator of a platform designed to create digital content for the film, video game and software industries. The company is engaged in the design and development of interactive computer games for personal computers and video game consoles, also running facilities in Hollywood providing quality assurance services, enabling clients to achieve high growth and capture the market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aeco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • 3rd Floor, 20 Victoria Street
  • London SW1H 0NF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catalis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catalis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catalis Patents

Catalis Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9825633-D0 Apparatus for testing data-carrying discs Inactive 23-Nov-1998

Catalis Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Trowbridge Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Catalis Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 NorthEdge Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Vespa Capital (London) Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000 0000000 NorthEdge Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Catalis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Catalis Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catalis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catalis Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Secret 6 11-Jan-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Runner Duck Games 13-Mar-2019 0000000000 00.000 Entertainment Software 0000000 0
Curve Digital 06-Jan-2016 0000000000 Entertainment Software 0000000 0
Kuju 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 00.00 Entertainment Software
PMTC 01-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Software Development Applications 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Catalis Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Curve Digital Entertainment Software London, United Kingdom 2005
Secret 6 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Burlingame, CA 0000
To view Catalis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Catalis FAQs

  • When was Catalis founded?

    Catalis was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of Catalis?

    Stephen Trowbridge is the CEO of Catalis.

  • Where is Catalis headquartered?

    Catalis is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Catalis?

    Catalis has 2,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Catalis in?

    Catalis’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Catalis a private or public company?

    Catalis is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Catalis?

    The current valuation of Catalis is 00000.

  • What is Catalis’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Catalis is 00000.

  • How much funding has Catalis raised over time?

    Catalis has raised $38.1M.

  • Who are Catalis’s investors?

    NorthEdge Capital, Vespa Capital, and Vespa Capital (London) have invested in Catalis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »