Cuseum Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 18

Cuseum General Information

Description

Developer of digital solutions designed for museums, attractions, and nonprofits. The company's mobile application and social network platform drive visitor, member, and patron engagement, enabling organizations to publish mobile apps, generate new revenue opportunities, and leverage data insights.

Contact Information

Website
www.cuseum.com
Formerly Known As
Spotzer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 51 Melcher Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cuseum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Jun-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 18-Feb-2015 $1.2M $1.2M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Sep-2014 Completed Startup
To view Cuseum’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cuseum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital solutions designed for museums, attractions, and nonprofits. The company's mobile application and s
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Boston, MA
19 As of 2021
00.000
00000 00000 00.000

000000 0

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000000000000000000 00000000
Wexford, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cuseum Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Patron Technology Private Equity-Backed Wexford, PA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000 000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lincoln, NE 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Cuseum Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brendan Ciecko Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rusty Rueff Advisor
To view Cuseum’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cuseum Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Sippey Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Oliver Steele Techstars Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Tod Loofbourrow Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
To view Cuseum’s complete board members history, request access »

Cuseum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cuseum Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Syndicates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Chang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drummond Road Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »