Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Foursquare

Foursquare
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$150M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
32 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a location technology platform intended to enrich consumer experiences and inform business decisions. The company's platform leverages a deep understanding of location intelligence to unlock valuable insights about customers, enabling brands to understand and connect to targeted audiences as well as measure foot traffic and advertising success.

Formerly Known As
Foursquare All-Stars
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 50. West 23rd Street
  • 8th Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foursquare’s full profile, request a free trial.

Foursquare Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC 30-May-2019 $150M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC (Series F) 02-Oct-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Mezzanine 01-Jun-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series E) 07-Oct-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 04-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 11-Aug-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Merger/Acquisition 15-Apr-2015 00000 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Feb-2014 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 11-Apr-2013 $41M $112M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 29-Feb-2012 $50M $71.4M 00000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Foursquare Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B 1,499,104 $0.000100 $13.34 $13.34 1x $3.34 5.84%
Series A 1,350,000 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $0.25 5.26%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Foursquare Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Placed Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000 00000 0000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Foursquare Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 30-May-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000000
Syntertainment 18-Sep-2013 Early Stage VC 00.00 Entertainment Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Foursquare Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000000 18-Sep-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Foursquare Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Business/Productivity Software Seattle, WA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Foursquare Investors (32)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
The Raine Group Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inside Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Naver VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Simon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlackRock TCP Capital Business Development Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investors. Get the full list »

Foursquare Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dennis Crowley Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Jeffrey Glueck Chief Executive Officer
Rory Parness Chief Financial Officer
Meghan Lapides Senior Vice President, Human Resources
Liz Ritzcovan Chief Revenue Officer

20 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Foursquare Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Albert Wenger Ph.D Union Square Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Barry Schuler DFJ Growth Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Crowley Foursquare Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000