Placed Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $186M

  • Investors
  • 1

Placed General Information

Description

Developer of a location analytics platform designed to improve campaign performance. The company's location analytics platform gains actionable intelligence into offline consumer behavior and competitive trends by directly measuring locations through smartphones and leveraging big data principles, enabling marketers to evaluate the offline impact of omnichannel advertising campaigns.

Contact Information

Website
www.placed.com
Formerly Known As
Sewichi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2025 1st Avenue
  • 4th Floor
  • Seattle, WA 98121
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Placed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 30-May-2019 $186M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2017 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jun-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Mar-2012 $3.4M $3.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Mar-2011 $400K $400K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Placed’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Placed Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Placed’s complete cap table history, request access »

Placed Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a location analytics platform designed to improve campaign performance. The company's location analytics pl
Business/Productivity Software
Seattle, WA
350 As of 2019
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Placed Competitors (104)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cuebiq Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00 Formerly VC-backed Pasadena, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 104 competitors. Get the full list »

Placed Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Watson Senior Vice President, Strategy & Operations
Paul Sutter Advisory Board
You’re viewing 2 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Placed Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Shane Atchison Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Placed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Placed Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mediabrands Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Snap Group Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Two Sigma Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Placed’s complete investors history, request access »