Sokowatch Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 254
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 30

Sokowatch General Information

Description

Developer of an on-demand inventory service platform designed to re-imagine ordering and delivery for small retail stores using mobile communications and payments. The company's platform provides multinational companies with a data-driven distribution network focused on the informal sector of emerging markets, enabling multinational companies to increase their sales and market coverage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Project SAM, Reliefwatch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Nairobi
  • Kenya

Sokowatch Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sokowatch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Feb-2020 $14M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Seed Round 01-Feb-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Seed Round 10-Oct-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Aug-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 18-May-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 10-Nov-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Jul-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Nov-2014 $25K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 15-Aug-2013 $320K $25K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sokowatch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sokowatch Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Yu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Neena Shah Controller
Josh Middleman Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Sokowatch’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sokowatch Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Yu Sokowatch Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Josh Middleman Sokowatch Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Raine Sokowatch Board Member 000 0000
Monica Engel Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Orth 4DX Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Sokowatch’s complete board members history, request access »

Sokowatch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sokowatch Investors (30)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amplo (Spring) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Timon Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TriplePoint Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vertex Ventures US Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
4Di Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investors. Get the full list »