AHL Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 9
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 28
  • Portfolio
  • 15
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

AHL Venture Partners General Information

Description

AHL Venture Partners is an impact-focused venture capital firm based in Nairobi, Kenya, and was founded in 2007. The firm invests in innovative, scalable businesses that contribute to solving pressing social and environmental challenges across Africa. It makes direct investments in energy access, financial inclusion, agriculture, and human capital businesses. It also invests in funds focused on frontier markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lundin Venture Partners
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • ABC Place
  • Block B (Chandarana Entrance)
  • Nairobi
  • Kenya
+254 0780 000000

AHL Venture Partners Investments (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Burn (Household Appliances) 01-Jul-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Household Appliances Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
0000 00000 30-Jun-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0-0000 31-Dec-2019 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
00000 31-Dec-2019 00000 00000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0000 000000000 000 28-Oct-2019 0000000000 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
00000 15-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 31-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
0000 00000 03-Sep-2018 00000 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Tulaa 23-Jul-2018 Seed Round 00000 Financial Software Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Rent to Own 01-Jan-2018 Seed Round 00.000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 28 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AHL Venture Partners Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tulaa 08-Aug-2020 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2020 000000000 00000000
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2020 000 00 00000000
00000 (00000000000 14-Jun-2019 000000000 00000000 000
Florida Community Bank Secondary Transaction - Open Market
Shortlist (Human Capital Services) Secondary Transaction - Private
To view AHL Venture Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

AHL Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

AHL Venture Partners Team (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Keith Davies Chief Financial Officer Nairobi, Kenya
Maureen Wambui Investment Analyst Nairobi, Kenya
Joseph Indangasi Senior Investments Manager 0 0 Nairobi, Kenya
Evi Muco Portfolio Manager 0 0 0 Nairobi, Kenya
Janvier Dabire Portfolio Manager Nairobi, Kenya
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

AHL Venture Partners Co-Investors (38)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Acumen Fund 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Argidius Foundation 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Blue Haven Initiative 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
DOB Equity 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shell Foundation 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 38 co-investors. Get the full list »