ZipJet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

ZipJet General Information

Description

Provider of on-demand dry cleaning services intended to offer digital laundry services. The company's services are an affordable, easy way to save time on washing, folding, ironing or spot cleaning luxury dry cleaning, ironing services, shirt service, restaurant laundry service, home dry cleaning, and duvet cleaning, enabling users to order laundry and dry cleaning pickup and delivery services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digital E-Commerce Services Limited, Digital E-Commerce Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Unit 2, York House
  • 2 Avonmore Road
  • London W14 8RL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZipJet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 27-Jun-2019 $22.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 31-Jan-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 11-Apr-2018 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Dec-2016 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 30-Apr-2015 $2.39M $2.39M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Nov-2014 Completed Startup
To view ZipJet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ZipJet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
ordinary 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
ordinary 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Series A1 643 $0.931096 $6186.33 $6186.33 1x $6186.33 29.17%
To view ZipJet’s complete cap table history, request access »

ZipJet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of on-demand dry cleaning services intended to offer digital laundry services. The company's services are an af
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
London, United Kingdom
50 As of 2018
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Shanghai, China
0000000000 0

00000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Gurgaon, India
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZipJet Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GanXiKe Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 0000000000 0
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000 000000000 000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

ZipJet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZipJet Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amsterdam Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anya Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BSH Hausgeräte Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Mills Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Henkel Tech Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

ZipJet Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 16-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0ä0000
Asteria Cleaners 31-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0ä0000
To view ZipJet’s complete acquisitions history, request access »