BSH Hausgeräte Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

BSH Hausgeräte General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of home appliances based in Munich, Germany. The company's products include refrigerators, freezers, vacuum cleaners, stoves, ovens, dishwashers, coffee machines, electric kettles, irons and hairdryers enabling customers to improve their lives with its brands, products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BSH Bosch und Siemens Hausgeräte
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Robert Bosch
Primary Office
  • Carl-Wery-Strasse 34
  • 81739 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BSH Hausgeräte Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BSH Hausgeräte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BSH Hausgeräte Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and seller of home appliances based in Munich, Germany. The company's products include refrigerators, freez
Household Appliances
Munich, Germany
60,000 As of 2021
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
000000000 0000000000
Qingdao, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000 (0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000 0000000000
Gütersloh, Germany
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BSH Hausgeräte Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Haier Group Corporation Qingdao, China 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 (0000000) Corporation Gütersloh, Germany 00000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000000
00 00000000000 000 Corporation 000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

BSH Hausgeräte Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carla Kriwet Chief Executive Officer & Chairwoman of Board of Management
Gerhard Dambach Chief Financial Officer
Silke Maurer Chief Operating Officer & Member of the board of Management
Matthias Ginthum Member of the Board of Management and Chief Markets Officer
Stefan Asenkerschbaumer Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

BSH Hausgeräte Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 BSH Hausgeräte Chief Executive Officer & Chairwoman of Board of Management 000 0000
00000 00000-00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 BSH Hausgeräte Member of the Board of Management and Chief Markets Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

BSH Hausgeräte Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BSH Hausgeräte Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BSH Hausgeräte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BSH Hausgeräte Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 15-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Application Software
000000 11-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000 000000000-00000
0000000 0000000 08-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 000000000 00.0
000 00 00000000 28-Jan-2014 0000 000.00 Household Appliances
FoldiMate Seed Round Electronics (B2C)
To view BSH Hausgeräte’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BSH Hausgeräte Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kitchen Stories Information Services (B2C) Berlin, Germany 2013
000 000000 0000 00 Accelerator/Incubator Munich, Germany
To view BSH Hausgeräte’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BSH Hausgeräte Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 11-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view BSH Hausgeräte’s complete exits history, request access »