Barnana Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.75M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Barnana General Information

Description

Producer of banana-based organic snacks intended to provide innovative, healthier, delicious snacks. The company's snacks are gluten-free banana snacks without any additives, preservatives and with a naturally sweet taste made by up cycling the bananas that used to go to waste, enabling cultivators and agriculture industry players to reduce their carbon footprint and end food waste on organic banana farms and consumers to get healthy snacks.

Contact Information

Website
www.barnana.com
Formerly Known As
Wholesome Valley Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 1746 Berkley Street
  • Unit B
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Barnana Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barnana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 13-Jul-2020 $4.75M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 08-Jan-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 18-Jan-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 24-Feb-2015 000 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Dec-2013 $978K $1.58M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Mar-2013 $600K $600K 000 Completed Startup
To view Barnana’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Barnana Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E1 000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D1 000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 383,525 $0.01 $2.61 $2.61 1x $2.61 7.84%
Series A 463,000 $0.01 $1 $1 1x $1 9.47%
To view Barnana’s complete cap table history, request access »

Barnana Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of banana-based organic snacks intended to provide innovative, healthier, delicious snacks. The company's snack
Food Products
Santa Monica, CA
33 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000 00000000
Richmond, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000 00000000
Cumberland, RI
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Barnana Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Graze Formerly PE-Backed Richmond, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000&0
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cumberland, RI 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 00.000 00 000000 00.000
00000 (0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Barnana Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Caue Suplicy Co-Founder & Chairman
Al Multari Chief Executive Officer
Nik Ingersoll Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Francesca Schechter Vice President of Finance & Director of Finance
Walter Czapran Director of Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Barnana Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Leavitt JD Trently Advisors Board Member 000 0000
Caue Suplicy Barnana Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Dayton Miller Boulder Food Group Board Member 000 0000
Jerry Bello Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Finn Finn Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Barnana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Barnana Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CircleUp Network Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Döhler Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keen Growth Capital Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blueberry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trently Advisors Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »