Arcapita Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 31

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 161

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 92

Exits

Arcapita General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Arcapita is a private equity investment firm based in Manama, Bahrain. The firm seeks to make control equity investments in the transportation, logistics, industrial products, energy, real estate, and food & beverage sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Crescent Capital Investments
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Arcapita Building, 551, Road 4612
  • Block 346, Bahrain Bay, Manama Sea Front, P.O. Box 1357
  • Manama
  • Bahrain
+973 1721 0000

Arcapita Investments (161)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Priority 11-Jun-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
DataFlow Group 04-Sep-2023 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 000000 00 0000
Integrity Appraisal Management 07-Jul-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000
New Market Waste Solutions 24-Jan-2023 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Comet Signs 07-Dec-2022 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 161 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arcapita Exits (92)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Arbor Terrace Peachtree City 29-Feb-2024 0000000000
Waste Harmonics 14-Sep-2023 0000000000
Clemson Lofts 29-Aug-2023 000000000 00000 00 0000
Quarry Trail 11-May-2022 000000000 00000 00
Stratus (Ohio) 30-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 92 exits. Get the full list »

Arcapita Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Arcapita Management, Team & Partners (90)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Atif Abdulmalik Founding Partner, Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Executive Committee and Board Member 00 0 Manama, Bahrain
Hisham Al Raee Deputy Chief Executive Officer Member of the Executive Committee 0 Manama, Bahrain
Mohammed Chowdhury Founding Partner, Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Committee Manama, Bahrain
Stephane Brown Chief Operating Officer Manama, Bahrain
Arthur Rogers JD Managing Director & General Counsel Manama, Bahrain
You’re viewing 5 of 90 team members. Get the full list »

Arcapita FAQs

  • What is Arcapita?

    Founded in 1996, Arcapita is a private equity investment firm based in Manama, Bahrain.

  • When was Arcapita founded?

    Arcapita was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Arcapita?

    Atif Abdulmalik, Mohammed Chowdhury, Martin Tan, and David Crosland are the founders of Arcapita.

  • Who is the CEO of Arcapita?

    Atif Abdulmalik is the CEO of Arcapita.

  • Where is Arcapita headquartered?

    Arcapita is headquartered in Manama, Bahrain.

  • What is Arcapita's total asset value?

    Arcapita has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Arcapita made?

    Arcapita has made 161 investments.

  • What has Arcapita invested in?

    Arcapita has made numerous investments in companies like Priority, DataFlow Group, and Integrity Appraisal Management within the Commercial Services and Human Capital Services industries.

  • What has Arcapita invested in recently?

    Arcapita's latest investment was on 11-Jun-2024 in Priority, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »