MSCI (US)

MSCI (US) Overview

Founded 1969
Founded
Status Public
Employees 3,459
Employees
Stock Symbol MSCI
Stock Symbol
Investments 9
Share Price $322.68 (As of Thursday Closing)

MSCI (US) General Information

Description

MSCI is a leading provider of benchmark indexes and portfolio risk analytics tools primarily utilized by institutional investors around the world. The company's All Country World Index is recognized as the standard for global equity portfolios by institutional investors and consultants. MSCI believes that approximately $11 trillion in assets globally are benchmarked to MSCI indexes. In addition to indexes, the company's analytics segment provides analytical tools, RiskMetrics, and Barra to investors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Morgan Stanley Capital International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 7 World Trade Center
  • 250 Greenwich Street, 49th Floor
  • New York, NY 10007
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MSCI (US) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$322.68 $315.17 $206.82 - $356.66 $26.3B 83.6M 824K $6.30

MSCI (US) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 26,295,365 23,730,299 14,154,901 12,675,666
Revenue 1,603,195 1,557,796 1,433,984 1,274,172
EBITDA 855,947 814,365 828,876 656,670
Net Income 533,581 563,648 507,885 303,972
Total Assets 3,911,799 4,204,439 3,387,952 3,275,668
Total Debt 3,331,611 3,236,070 2,575,502 2,078,093
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MSCI (US) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MSCI (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MSCI (US) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Vigeo Eiris Corporate Backed or Acquired Bagnolet, France 000000&0
000000 00000000 Corporation Southbank, Australia 000
000000 0000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 0000 00000000000 0000

MSCI (US) Executive Team (46)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henry Fernandez Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
C.D. Pettit President
Linda Huber Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Rick Bogdan JD Managing Director & General Counsel
Sebastien Lieblich Global Head of Equity Solutions, Managing Director

26 Former Executives

MSCI (US) Board Members (6)

To view MSCI (US)‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 00.0 MSCI (US) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 MSCI (US) Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 MSCI (US) Board Member 000 0000

MSCI (US) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MSCI (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MSCI (US) Investments & Acquisitions (9)

To view MSCI (US)‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 16-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000000 00.0
000000 00000 02-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
00000000 16-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Financial Services 00000 0000000 00.0
000 0000000 11-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services
InvestorForce 29-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000000000 00.0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

MSCI (US) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Carbon Delta Business/Productivity Software Zurich, Switzerland 2015
00000000000 00000 Other Financial Services New York, NY 0000

MSCI (US) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 29-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 (00)