Equifin Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 8

Exits

Equifin Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Equifin Capital is a private equity firm based in Madison, New Jersey. The firm seeks to invest in the financial services, real estate, and other sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Intersystems Inc
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 300 Main Street
  • Suite 790
  • Madison, NJ 07940
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Equifin Capital Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Accredited Home Lenders Holding (Assets) 17-Jan-2007 0000000000 Buildings and Property Profitable 0000 0000000
Residential Credit Solutions 17-Jan-2007 00 000000000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Flagship Credit Acceptance 14-Feb-2006 0000000000 Consumer Finance Profitable 0000 0000000
First Eagle Alternative Credit 21-Jul-2004 00 000000000 00000 Asset Management Profitable
LendingTree 25-Apr-2002 PIPE 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Equifin Capital Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
First Eagle Alternative Credit 22-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.000
Residential Credit Solutions 04-Dec-2013 000000000000000000
Flagship Credit Acceptance 01-Sep-2010 0000000000
First Eagle Alternative Credit 14-Dec-2006 000 00000
Brookdale Senior Living 25-Jul-2006 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »

Equifin Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Equifin Capital Management, Team & Partners (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mani Sadeghi Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Madison, NJ
You’re viewing 1 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Equifin Capital FAQs

  • What is Equifin Capital?

    Founded in 1998, Equifin Capital is a private equity firm based in Madison, New Jersey.

  • Who is the founder of Equifin Capital?

    Mani Sadeghi, Joseph Tomei, and Stephane Chevrier are the founders of Equifin Capital.

  • Where is Equifin Capital headquartered?

    Equifin Capital is headquartered in Madison, NJ.

  • What is Equifin Capital's total asset value?

    Equifin Capital has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Equifin Capital made?

    Equifin Capital has made 8 investments.

  • What has Equifin Capital invested in?

    Equifin Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Accredited Home Lenders Holding (Assets), Residential Credit Solutions, and Flagship Credit Acceptance within the Buildings and Property, Financial Services, and Consumer Finance industries.

  • What has Equifin Capital invested in recently?

    Equifin Capital's latest investment was on 17-Jan-2007 in Accredited Home Lenders Holding (Assets), a company within the Buildings and Property industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »