First Eagle Alternative Credit Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1863

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 118

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 469

  • Financings
  • 644

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

First Eagle Alternative Credit General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, First Eagle Alternative Credit is an experienced alternative credit investment manager headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm's direct lending strategy invests primarily in directly originated first-lien secured loans to private equity sponsor-backed companies. The firm caters to clients in the media, healthcare, and information technology industries among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.feac.com
Formerly Known As
NewStar Financial, Inc., NewStar, NewStar Credit Opportunities Fund, NewStar Financial Incorporated, NewStar Financial Inc, First Eagle Private Credit, THL Credit, THL Credit, Inc., First Eagle Private Credit, LLC, NewStar Business Credit LLC
Year Founded
1863
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1345 Avenue of Americas
  • 48th Floor
  • New York, NY 10105
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

First Eagle Alternative Credit Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
R.L. James Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Dorel Industries Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Air Conditioning Specialist Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Rachel Zoe Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Air Conditioning Specialist Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Wind River Environmental Jul 2023 00000 0000000
AWT Labels & Packaging Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Protective Industrial Products May 2023 00000 0000000
West Marine Apr 2023 00000 0000000
ECS Tuning Mar 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 838 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Eagle Alternative Credit Co-Lenders (378)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
400 Capital Management Lender New York, NY 1 00.000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 0
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0 0000
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 0 000.00
Aegon USA Investment Management Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 1 00000
AG Twin Brook BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 2 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 378 co-lenders. Get the full list »

First Eagle Alternative Credit Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Eagle Alternative Credit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Eagle Alternative Credit Team (114)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Christopher Flynn Co-President 0 Boston, MA
James Fellows Chief Investment Officer & Co-President Boston, MA
Michelle Handy Senior Managing Director and Chief Investment Officer of Direct Lending Boston, MA
Patrick McAuliffe Managing Director & Head of Origination and Structuring 0 Boston, MA
Lawrence Klaff Senior Managing Director and Head of Asset Based Loans (ABL) 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 114 team members. Get the full list »

First Eagle Alternative Credit FAQs

  • When was First Eagle Alternative Credit founded?

    First Eagle Alternative Credit was founded in 1863.

  • Who is the founder of First Eagle Alternative Credit?

    Phillip Burnaman, John Frishkopf, and Timothy Conway are the founders of First Eagle Alternative Credit.

  • Where is First Eagle Alternative Credit headquartered?

    First Eagle Alternative Credit is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of First Eagle Alternative Credit?

    First Eagle Alternative Credit total number of employees/professionals is 118.

  • What service provider type is First Eagle Alternative Credit?

    First Eagle Alternative Credit's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has First Eagle Alternative Credit invested in or acquired?

    First Eagle Alternative Credit has invested in or acquired companies like Stronger U, CannGen Insurance Services, and The Bar Method.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »