RCP Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 10

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 4

Exits

RCP General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, RCP is a private equity firm based in Munich, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in medium-sized companies in special situations operating in mechanical and plant engineering, food technology, automotive supply industry, process industry, chemistry, pulp, paper, consumer goods industry, and industrial services sectors across Western Europe.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Radial Capital Partners
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Hackenstrasse 5A
  • 80331 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000000

RCP Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
TEMETIC 01-Oct-2023 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Steel Automotive 01-Jun-2023 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
TE Connectivity (High Voltage Business Division) 24-Jan-2021 000000000000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
AXICOM 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
PowerTech Converter 30-Sep-2019 Buyout/LBO Rail Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RCP Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
PowerTech Converter 01-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
Lindenfarb Textilveredlung Julius Probst 23-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
Van der Molen 16-Aug-2018 000000000000000000
Scheufelen 29-Jun-2018 Buyout/LBO
To view RCP’s complete exits history, request access »

RCP Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

RCP Management, Team & Partners (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ewa Schütte Chief Financial Officer Munich, Germany
Ulrich Radlmayr Founder & Managing Partner 0 Munich, Germany
Michael Nier Head, Operations & Partner 0 0 Munich, Germany
Philipp Wendt Investment Controller Munich, Germany
Stefan Wallrapp Director Munich, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

RCP FAQs

  • What is RCP?

    Founded in 2014, RCP is a private equity firm based in Munich, Germany.

  • When was RCP founded?

    RCP was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of RCP?

    Andreas Mayr and Ulrich Radlmayr are the founders of RCP.

  • Where is RCP headquartered?

    RCP is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • How many investments has RCP made?

    RCP has made 10 investments.

  • What has RCP invested in?

    RCP has made numerous investments in companies like TEMETIC, Steel Automotive, and TE Connectivity (High Voltage Business Division) within the Industrial Supplies and Parts and Electrical Equipment industries.

  • What has RCP invested in recently?

    RCP's latest investment was on 01-Oct-2023 in TEMETIC, a company within the Industrial Supplies and Parts industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »