AGO Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 27

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

AGO Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, AGO Partners is a venture capital firm based in Los Angeles, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the technology sector based in the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Aspiration Growth
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • Los Angeles, CA 90001
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

AGO Partners Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Aspiration 15-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Bowery 13-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00000 Cultivation Generating Revenue
Minimum 21-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Aspiration 21-May-2020 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Nantero 21-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
FairClaims 20-Aug-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Legal Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Wellthy 01-Nov-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Aspiration 20-Oct-2017 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Alloy 17-Oct-2017 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Embark ( Other Consumer Durables) 26-Jun-2017 Seed Round 00.000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 27 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AGO Partners Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SkyMD 01-Mar-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Bright Funds 17-Nov-2021 0000000000
Nantero 02-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
DohJe 18-Mar-2020 000 00 00000000
Clara Lending 26-Jan-2018 000000000000000000
Blue Bottle Coffee 14-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 00000
Juicero 01-Sep-2017 000 00 00000000
Blue Apron 29-Jun-2017 000 00000
Maple (New York) 08-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition
Karma Cycles 01-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

AGO Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

AGO Partners Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alex Pomeroy Co-Founder & Partner 0 Los Angeles, CA
Joseph Sanberg Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Los Angeles, CA
Matthew Salzberg Partner 00 0 0 Los Angeles, CA
To view AGO Partners’s complete team members history, request access »

AGO Partners FAQs

  • What is AGO Partners?

    Founded in 2013, AGO Partners is a venture capital firm based in Los Angeles, California.

  • When was AGO Partners founded?

    AGO Partners was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of AGO Partners?

    Alex Pomeroy and Joseph Sanberg are the founders of AGO Partners.

  • Where is AGO Partners headquartered?

    AGO Partners is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is AGO Partners's total asset value?

    AGO Partners has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has AGO Partners made?

    AGO Partners has made 27 investments.

  • What has AGO Partners invested in?

    AGO Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Aspiration, Bowery, and Minimum within the Financial Software, Cultivation, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has AGO Partners invested in recently?

    AGO Partners's latest investment was on 15-Dec-2021 in Aspiration, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »