Hampshire Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 26

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Hampshire Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Hampshire Equity Partners was a private equity firm based out of Greenwich, Connecticut. The firm specialized in middle market, growth financing, buyouts, acquisitions, consolidations, recapitalizations, corporate divestitures, and corporate restructurings. It primarily invested in the manufacturing, media and telecommunications, specialty retailing, healthcare, business services, and consumer products sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.hampep.com
Formerly Known As
ING Equity Partners
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 45 East Putnam Avenue
  • Suite 115
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States

Hampshire Equity Partners Investments (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Jefferson Health Ambulance 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
Cost Plus World Market 01-Jan-2007 0000 Specialty Retail Profitable
Impact Products 17-Mar-2006 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Hy-Lite 15-Dec-2005 0000000000 Building Products Generating Revenue
Bennett's Trailer 01-Dec-2005 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hampshire Equity Partners Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hy-Lite 01-Jan-2019 0000000000
Cost Plus World Market 29-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 00000
Fairchild Industrial Products 15-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 000.00
Impact Products 31-Aug-2010 0000000000
Kids Outlet 14-May-2009 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Hampshire Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hampshire Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hampshire Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hampshire Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is Hampshire Equity Partners?

    Hampshire Equity Partners was a private equity firm based out of Greenwich, Connecticut.

  • When was Hampshire Equity Partners founded?

    Hampshire Equity Partners was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Hampshire Equity Partners?

    Gregory Flynn and Tracey Rudd are the founders of Hampshire Equity Partners.

  • Where is Hampshire Equity Partners headquartered?

    Hampshire Equity Partners is headquartered in Greenwich, CT.

  • How many investments has Hampshire Equity Partners made?

    Hampshire Equity Partners has made 26 investments.

  • What has Hampshire Equity Partners invested in?

    Hampshire Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Jefferson Health Ambulance, Cost Plus World Market, and Impact Products within the Healthcare Services, Specialty Retail, and Commercial Products industries.

  • What has Hampshire Equity Partners invested in recently?

    Hampshire Equity Partners's latest investment was on 01-Jul-2015 in Jefferson Health Ambulance, a company within the Healthcare Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »