Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 14

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap General Information

Description

Founded in 2004, Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap is an accelerator firm and is based in Bergen, Norway. The firm seeks to invest in start-ups as well as research and development projects with a focus in the health and maritime sectors.

Contact Information

Website
bergento.no
Formerly Known As
Bergen Technology Transfer Office, BTO
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Thormohlensgate 51
  • 5006 Bergen
  • Norway
+47 400 00 000

Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SeaSmart 22-Oct-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000000000 31-May-2020 000000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Out of Business
0000000 04-Feb-2020 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 14-Aug-2019 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 000000 0000 31-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 0000000 12-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00000 Electronics (B2C) Product Development
000000 04-Nov-2016 000000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery Startup
00000000 04-Nov-2016 0000 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Sensar Marine 02-Nov-2016 Seed Round 00000 Marine Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Restdb.io 23-Feb-2016 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Think Outside 08-Nov-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000000000 10-Jul-2022 000 00 00000000
000000 000000 0000 19-Apr-2021 000
Dyrekassen.no 18-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Rock Physics Technology 15-Aug-2017 Buyout/LBO
To view Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap’s complete exits history, request access »

Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Anne-Christine Fiksdal Acting Managing Director Bergen, Norway
Randi Taxt Ph.D Senior Advisor Innovation Bergen, Norway
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap Co-Investors (4)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
BKK Production 1 Series chart Industry bar
HATCH 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sarsia Seed 0 Series chart Industry bar
USF Verftet 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Vestlandets Innovasjonsselskap’s complete co-investors history, request access »