GroundSwell Resources Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Exits
  • 6

Exits

GroundSwell Resources General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, GroundSwell Resources is a private equity firm headquartered in Park City, Utah. The firm seeks to invest in small-cap and micro-cap businesses.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
GroundSwell Equity Partners
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1389 Center Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Park City, UT 84098
  • United States
+1 (435) 000-0000

GroundSwell Resources Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
American Institute of Allied Health 05-Jun-2009 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Profitable
NCU Holdings 16-Jan-2009 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Profitable
American Institute of Trucking 01-Dec-2007 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
South Texas Vocational Technical Institute 09-Feb-2007 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Profitable
Evans Communications 09-Dec-2005 Buyout/LBO Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GroundSwell Resources Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
NCU Holdings 07-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
American Institute of Trucking 01-Aug-2013 000000000000000000
ATI Career Training Center 30-Dec-2009 0000000000
Champion College Services 01-Apr-2008 000000000000000000
Rxelite 13-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

GroundSwell Resources Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GroundSwell Resources Management, Team & Partners (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bob Bennett Founder & President 0 Park City, UT
Cody Marshall Senior Associate Park City, UT
You’re viewing 2 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

GroundSwell Resources FAQs

  • What is GroundSwell Resources?

    Founded in 2003, GroundSwell Resources is a private equity firm headquartered in Park City, Utah.

  • When was GroundSwell Resources founded?

    GroundSwell Resources was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of GroundSwell Resources?

    Bob Bennett is the founder of GroundSwell Resources.

  • Where is GroundSwell Resources headquartered?

    GroundSwell Resources is headquartered in Park City, UT.

  • How many investments has GroundSwell Resources made?

    GroundSwell Resources has made 8 investments.

  • What has GroundSwell Resources invested in?

    GroundSwell Resources has made numerous investments in companies like American Institute of Allied Health, NCU Holdings, and American Institute of Trucking within the Educational and Training Services (B2C) and Education and Training Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has GroundSwell Resources invested in recently?

    GroundSwell Resources's latest investment was on 05-Jun-2009 in American Institute of Allied Health, a company within the Educational and Training Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »