Ripplewood Advisors Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 54
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 32
Exits

Ripplewood Advisors General Information

Description

Founded in 1995, Ripplewood Advisors is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm invested in the education, financial services, manufacturing, media, retail, automotive, advertising, mobile, healthcare, and information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ripplewood Holdings
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 1 Rockefeller Plaza
  • 32nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10020
  • United States

Ripplewood Advisors Investments (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 25-Nov-2019 000000000 00 National Banks Profitable
00000000 0000 0000 13-Jun-2016 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000000 00000 23-Apr-2015 0000000000 0000 National Banks Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00.0
00000 00 0000000 0 08-May-2014 000000000 00 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Profitable
Palm Hill Developments 07-May-2014 PIPE Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) Profitable 0000000 0000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 54 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ripplewood Advisors Exits (32)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000 00000 00000000 22-Nov-2016 0000000000: 000000
0000 21-Jun-2013 000 00000
0000000 000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000 00000
000 000000000 0000 30-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00.000
Phoenix Seagaia Resort 26-Mar-2012 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 32 exits. Get the full list »

Ripplewood Advisors Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ripplewood Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ripplewood Advisors Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ripplewood Advisors Team (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eric Schrier Industrial Partner New York, NY
Tim Collins Founder New York, NY
You’re viewing 2 of 25 team members. Get the full list »