Propel Investments Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

Propel Investments General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Propel Investments is a private equity investment firm based in Pyrmont, Australia. The firm seeks to invest in the business services, financial services, retail/wholesale, bulk storage facilities, consumer products, and healthcare sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
DB Capital Partners (Australian Unit)
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Jones Bay Wharf, 26-32 Pirrama Road
  • Suite 4
  • Pyrmont, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Propel Investments Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
IMO Car Wash Australasia 26-Nov-2008 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Advanced Well Technologies 26-Aug-2007 00 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Herbworx Corporation (Phytomedicine and Nutrimedicine Brands in Australia) 31-Jul-2007 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Cellnet Technology 29-Jan-2007 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
Baycorp 01-Jun-2006 Buyout/LBO Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Propel Investments Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
The PAS Group 28-May-2020 0000000000: 000000
The PAS Group 10-Aug-2017 0000000000 000.00
Baycorp 01-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00
Advanced Well Technologies 12-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00.000
The PAS Group 16-Jun-2014 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Propel Investments Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Propel Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Propel Investments Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Propel Investments Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Peter Dowding Chairman & Managing Director 0 0 0 Pyrmont, Australia
Fraser Henderson Managing Director 0 0 0 Pyrmont, Australia
Albin Kurti Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 Pyrmont, Australia
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Propel Investments FAQs

  • What is Propel Investments?

    Founded in 2007, Propel Investments is a private equity investment firm based in Pyrmont, Australia.

  • When was Propel Investments founded?

    Propel Investments was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Propel Investments?

    Albin Kurti is the founder of Propel Investments.

  • Where is Propel Investments headquartered?

    Propel Investments is headquartered in Pyrmont, Australia.

  • How many investments has Propel Investments made?

    Propel Investments has made 17 investments.

  • What has Propel Investments invested in?

    Propel Investments has made numerous investments in companies like IMO Car Wash Australasia, Advanced Well Technologies, and Herbworx Corporation (Phytomedicine and Nutrimedicine Brands in Australia) within the Services (B2C Non-Financial), Consulting Services (B2B), and Buildings and Property industries.

  • What has Propel Investments invested in recently?

    Propel Investments's latest investment was on 26-Nov-2008 in IMO Car Wash Australasia, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »