Svoboda Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 84

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 35

Exits

Svoboda Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Svoboda Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the lower middle market's business services and value-added distribution sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Website
www.svoco.com
Formerly Known As
Svoboda Collins
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Illinois Venture Capital Association (IVCA2)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • One North Franklin Street
  • Suite 1105
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Svoboda Capital Partners Investments (84)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Highdive 19-May-2024 00 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
BOLDT (Zurich) 07-Dec-2023 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Data Crunch 03-May-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Stizon 10-Feb-2023 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Lumanity 01-Oct-2022 PE Growth/Expansion Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 84 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Svoboda Capital Partners Exits (35)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sonoma Creamery 01-May-2023 000000000000000000
Bully Pulpit International 27-Apr-2023 0000000000
Clarion | A Lumanity Business 08-Nov-2022 0000000000
Triad Technologies 31-Oct-2019 0000000000
Infinite Packaging Group 02-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 35 exits. Get the full list »

Svoboda Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Svoboda Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Svoboda Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Svoboda Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (39)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Albert Managing Director & Operating Partner 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
Thomas Brooker Managing Director & Operating Partner 0 0 Chicago, IL
John Svoboda Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
David Rubin Managing Director 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
William King Principal 0 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »

Svoboda Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is Svoboda Capital Partners?

    Founded in 1998, Svoboda Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was Svoboda Capital Partners founded?

    Svoboda Capital Partners was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Svoboda Capital Partners?

    John Svoboda and Michelle Collins are the founders of Svoboda Capital Partners.

  • Where is Svoboda Capital Partners headquartered?

    Svoboda Capital Partners is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is Svoboda Capital Partners's total asset value?

    Svoboda Capital Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Svoboda Capital Partners made?

    Svoboda Capital Partners has made 84 investments.

  • What has Svoboda Capital Partners invested in?

    Svoboda Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Highdive, BOLDT (Zurich), and Data Crunch within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Consulting Services (B2B), and IT Consulting and Outsourcing industries.

  • What has Svoboda Capital Partners invested in recently?

    Svoboda Capital Partners's latest investment was on 19-May-2024 in Highdive, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »