Sonoma Creamery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1931

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Sonoma Creamery General Information

Description

Producer of premium cheese and snack items intended to source improved, all-natural and preservative-free ingredients The company offers a range of products including cheese crisps such as cheddar, parmesan and pepper jack and pizza crisps that are free of artificial hormones, ensuring its clients make food items with simple, high-quality ingredients that surprise, delight and nourish.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sonoma Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Our Home (Food Products)
Corporate Office
  • 21750 8th Street East
  • Sonoma, CA 95476
  • United States
+1 (707) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonoma Creamery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonoma Creamery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonoma Creamery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of premium cheese and snack items intended to source improved, all-natural and preservative-free ingredients Th
Food Products
Sonoma, CA
40 As of 2024
0000
000000&0

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
0000 00000000
Guwahati, India
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000 00

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonoma Creamery Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kishlay Foods Venture Capital-Backed Guwahati, India 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Way Better Snacks Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
TagZ Foods Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
Dang Venture Capital-Backed Sausalito, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
Snyder's-Lance Corporate Backed or Acquired Charlotte, NC 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Sonoma Creamery Patents

Sonoma Creamery Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210360893-A1 Integrated modular belt and mold Active 22-May-2020 000000000
US-11229187-B2 Integrated modular belt and mold Active 22-May-2020 000000000 0

Sonoma Creamery Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
John Crean President & Chief Executive Officer
Bradley Saunders Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonoma Creamery Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Sonoma Creamery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonoma Creamery Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonoma Creamery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonoma Creamery FAQs

  • When was Sonoma Creamery founded?

    Sonoma Creamery was founded in 1931.

  • Who is the CEO of Sonoma Creamery?

    John Crean is the CEO of Sonoma Creamery.

  • Where is Sonoma Creamery headquartered?

    Sonoma Creamery is headquartered in Sonoma, CA.

  • What is the size of Sonoma Creamery?

    Sonoma Creamery has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Sonoma Creamery in?

    Sonoma Creamery’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Sonoma Creamery a private or public company?

    Sonoma Creamery is a Private company.

  • What is Sonoma Creamery’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sonoma Creamery is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sonoma Creamery raised over time?

    Sonoma Creamery has raised $10M.

  • Who are Sonoma Creamery’s investors?

    Atalanta, Estate Cheese Group, KCA Partners, Monterey Gourmet Foods, and Svoboda Capital Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Sonoma Creamery.

  • Who are Sonoma Creamery’s competitors?

    Kishlay Foods, Way Better Snacks, TagZ Foods, Dang, and Snyder's-Lance are some of the 27 competitors of Sonoma Creamery.

  • When was Sonoma Creamery acquired?

    Sonoma Creamery was acquired on 03-May-2024.

  • Who acquired Sonoma Creamery?

    Sonoma Creamery was acquired by Our Home (Food Products).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »