NMT Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 55

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 40

Exits

NMT Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, NMT Capital is a private equity firm based in Norwell, Massachusetts. The firm focuses on investments in the mesdical device, diagnostic, biotechnology, specialty pharmaceutical, drug discovery tool, software, communication, information technology, and advanced material sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Nexus Medical Partners
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 175 Washington Street
  • Norwell, MA 02061
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

NMT Capital Investments (55)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
EffRx 12-Jan-2015 00 000000000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
NuvoLase 01-Dec-2014 00000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
Selah Genomics 28-May-2013 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
Spectra Analysis Instruments 27-Mar-2013 00000 00000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Selah Genomics 08-Jan-2013 Buyout/LBO Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 55 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NMT Capital Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Deltex Medical 24-Jul-2023 000000 0000000000 00.000
EffRx 29-May-2023 000000000000000000
Zipit 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
Presidio Pharmaceuticals 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000
Delcath Systems 05-May-2020 Public Investment 2nd Offering 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 exits. Get the full list »

NMT Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NMT Capital Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gregory Zaic Principal 0 0 0 Greenville, SC
Thomas Hancock Principal 00 0 Greenville, SC
Edwin Snape Ph.D Co-Founder & Senior Advisor 0 0 Greenville, SC
John Rousseau Jr. Co-Founder & Senior Advisor Greenville, SC
You’re viewing 4 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

NMT Capital FAQs

  • What is NMT Capital?

    Founded in 2002, NMT Capital is a private equity firm based in Norwell, Massachusetts.

  • When was NMT Capital founded?

    NMT Capital was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of NMT Capital?

    Edwin Snape Ph.D and John Rousseau Jr. are the founders of NMT Capital.

  • Where is NMT Capital headquartered?

    NMT Capital is headquartered in Norwell, MA.

  • How many investments has NMT Capital made?

    NMT Capital has made 55 investments.

  • What has NMT Capital invested in?

    NMT Capital has made numerous investments in companies like EffRx, NuvoLase, and Selah Genomics within the Pharmaceuticals, Devices and Supplies, and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has NMT Capital invested in recently?

    NMT Capital's latest investment was on 12-Jan-2015 in EffRx, a company within the Pharmaceuticals industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »