FusionIP Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 35

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

FusionIP General Information

Company Description

FusionIP was a firm which provided funding to Universities for developing intellectual property. The company was a venture capitalist that provided short, medium and long term investments to Universities for developing intellectual property and in return get a share in earnings of such intellectual property rights.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Biofusion
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • The Sheffield Bioincubator
  • 40 Leavygreave Road
  • Sheffield S3 7RD
  • England, United Kingdom

FusionIP Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Exonate 05-Oct-2015 Early Stage VC 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Seren Photonics 23-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Out of Business
Seren Photonics 10-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Out of Business
Fault Current 18-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Nanotether Discovery Science 31-Aug-2013 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Profitable
Alesi Surgical 25-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00.000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
Nanotether Discovery Science 02-Aug-2012 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Profitable
Mesuro 31-Jul-2012 00000 00000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Phasefocus 02-Jul-2012 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Diurnal 19-Mar-2012 Later Stage VC 00000 Drug Delivery Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 35 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FusionIP Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Asterion 14-Sep-2021 Out of Business
Fault Current 25-Mar-2021 0000000000: 000000
Seren Photonics 01-Aug-2019 000 00 00000000
Nanotether Discovery Science 25-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000
Diurnal 24-Dec-2015 000 000.00
Fault Current 01-May-2015 000000000 00000000
Mesuro 16-Jan-2015 000000000000000000
Medtech Pharma (Wales) 08-Dec-2014 000000000000000000
Adjuvantix 01-Aug-2013 Out of Business
Simcyp 01-Feb-2012 Buyout/LBO 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

FusionIP Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

FusionIP FAQs

  • What is FusionIP?

    FusionIP was a firm which provided funding to Universities for developing intellectual property.

  • When was FusionIP founded?

    FusionIP was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of FusionIP?

    Peter Grant Ph.D and David Baynes are the founders of FusionIP.

  • Where is FusionIP headquartered?

    FusionIP is headquartered in Sheffield, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has FusionIP made?

    FusionIP has made 35 investments.

  • What has FusionIP invested in?

    FusionIP has made numerous investments in companies like Exonate, Seren Photonics, and Fault Current within the Drug Discovery and Electrical Equipment industries.

  • What has FusionIP invested in recently?

    FusionIP's latest investment was on 05-Oct-2015 in Exonate, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »