Medtech Pharma (Wales) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Medtech Pharma (Wales) General Information

Description

Developer of bioencapsulation-based life science and therapeutic products designed to improve patient compliance and experience through the development of long-acting injectable therapeutics. The company offers drug delivery systems for the formulations of cancer and diabetes-treating drugs.

Contact Information

Website
www.q-chip.com
Formerly Known As
Q Chip Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Drug Delivery
Corporate Office
  • Oddfellows House
  • 19 Newport Road
  • Cardiff CF24 0AA
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01235 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medtech Pharma (Wales) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 08-Dec-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 21-Nov-2012 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-May-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 13-Sep-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 07-Dec-2009 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 15-Aug-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 15-Feb-2006 00000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 07-Jul-2004 $914K $914K Completed Product Development
1. Spin-Off 10-Oct-2003 Completed Startup
To view Medtech Pharma (Wales)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Medtech Pharma (Wales) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Simon Turton Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Medtech Pharma (Wales) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medtech Pharma (Wales) Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brightlands Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Development Bank of Wales Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Disruptive Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E-Synergy Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FusionIP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Medtech Pharma (Wales) FAQs

  • When was Medtech Pharma (Wales) founded?

    Medtech Pharma (Wales) was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Medtech Pharma (Wales)?

    Mark Barry, Jo Daniels Macpherson Ph.D, and David Barrow Ph.D are the founders of Medtech Pharma (Wales).

  • Where is Medtech Pharma (Wales) headquartered?

    Medtech Pharma (Wales) is headquartered in Cardiff, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Medtech Pharma (Wales)?

    Medtech Pharma (Wales) has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Medtech Pharma (Wales) in?

    Medtech Pharma (Wales)’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Medtech Pharma (Wales) a private or public company?

    Medtech Pharma (Wales) is a Private company.

  • What is Medtech Pharma (Wales)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medtech Pharma (Wales) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Medtech Pharma (Wales) raised over time?

    Medtech Pharma (Wales) has raised $16.2M.

  • Who are Medtech Pharma (Wales)’s investors?

    Brightlands Venture Partners, Development Bank of Wales, Disruptive Capital, E-Synergy, and FusionIP are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Medtech Pharma (Wales).

  • When was Medtech Pharma (Wales) acquired?

    Medtech Pharma (Wales) was acquired on 08-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Medtech Pharma (Wales)?

    Medtech Pharma (Wales) was acquired by Biodexa Pharmaceuticals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »