Active Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 67

  • Portfolio
  • 41

  • Exits
  • 8

Exits

Active Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, Active Partners is a private equity firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in the consumer sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Active Private Equity
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 8-10 Warner Street
  • Clerkenwell
  • London EC1R 5HA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Active Partners Investments (67)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
All Things Butter 09-May-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Niyyah 05-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Marleybones 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
Sticks'n'Sushi 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
KatKin 08-Nov-2023 Later Stage VC Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 67 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Active Partners Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
WhoCanFixMyCar 10-May-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Secret Cinema 22-Sep-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Soho House 15-Jul-2021 000 00000
Leon Restaurants 17-Apr-2021 0000000000 00000
Deliverance 19-May-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »

Active Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Active Partners Management, Team & Partners (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tom Curling Chief Operations Officer 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Spencer Skinner Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Nicholas Evans Managing Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Janice Cargo Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Thomas Profumo Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Active Partners FAQs

  • What is Active Partners?

    Founded in 2004, Active Partners is a private equity firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Active Partners founded?

    Active Partners was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Active Partners?

    Spencer Skinner and Gavyn Davies are the founders of Active Partners.

  • Where is Active Partners headquartered?

    Active Partners is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Active Partners's total asset value?

    Active Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Active Partners made?

    Active Partners has made 67 investments.

  • What has Active Partners invested in?

    Active Partners has made numerous investments in companies like All Things Butter, Niyyah, and Marleybones within the Food Products, Educational Software, and Consumer Non-Durables industries.

  • What has Active Partners invested in recently?

    Active Partners's latest investment was on 09-May-2024 in All Things Butter, a company within the Food Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »