TruArc Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 19

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 143

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

TruArc Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, TruArc Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest through leveraged platform acquisitions, buy-and-builds, recapitalizations, restructurings, and growth buyouts in companies operating in specialty manufacturing, business services, engineered products and components, industrial technology, contract manufacturing, packaging, business-to-consumer, business process outsourcing, distribution, commercial and industrial services, and technology-enabled services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SPG Partners, Snow Phipps Group
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 545 Madison Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

TruArc Partners Investments (143)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Factory Outlet Tooling 08-May-2024 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Meyer Laboratory 29-Feb-2024 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Alro Steel 19-Dec-2023 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Watchtower Security 01-Dec-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
W.F. Hann & Sons 15-Nov-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 143 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TruArc Partners Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
AMAROK 10-Dec-2021 0000000000
Brook + Whittle 09-Dec-2021 0000000000
EnviroFinance Group 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
DecoPac 10-May-2021 0000000000
Kele 25-Feb-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

TruArc Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TruArc Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TruArc Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

TruArc Partners Management, Team & Partners (57)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ogden Phipps II Managing Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Alan Mantel Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
John Pless Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
John Kenny Operating Partner of Commercial & Industrial Services 0 0 New York, NY
Campbell Langdon Operating Partner of Tech-Enabled Services 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 57 team members. Get the full list »

TruArc Partners FAQs

  • What is TruArc Partners?

    Founded in 2005, TruArc Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was TruArc Partners founded?

    TruArc Partners was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of TruArc Partners?

    Ian Snow is the founder of TruArc Partners.

  • Where is TruArc Partners headquartered?

    TruArc Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is TruArc Partners's total asset value?

    TruArc Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has TruArc Partners made?

    TruArc Partners has made 143 investments.

  • What has TruArc Partners invested in?

    TruArc Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Factory Outlet Tooling, Meyer Laboratory, and Alro Steel within the Industrial Supplies and Parts and Specialty Chemicals industries.

  • What has TruArc Partners invested in recently?

    TruArc Partners's latest investment was on 08-May-2024 in Factory Outlet Tooling, a company within the Industrial Supplies and Parts industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »