Compass Diversified Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 26

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 74

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Compass Diversified General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Compass Diversified is a private equity firm based in Westport, Connecticut. The firm seeks to invest in North American companies in the industrial and consumer sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
The Compass Group, Compass Diversified Trust
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Corporate Office
  • 301 Riverside Avenue
  • 2nd Floor
  • Westport, CT 06880
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Compass Diversified Investments (74)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
The Honey Pot 02-Feb-2024 0000000000 00000 Personal Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Baum Bat 04-Apr-2023 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue 00000 0000
King's Acquisition Company 10-Aug-2022 0000000000 Generating Revenue
PrimaLoft 12-Jul-2022 0000000000 00000 Synthetic Textiles Profitable 00000 0000
Foam Concepts (Massachusetts) 02-Feb-2022 Buyout/LBO Other Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 74 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compass Diversified Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Marucci Sports 15-Nov-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Advanced Circuits 14-Feb-2023 0000000000 00000
Liberty Safe and Security Products 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 00000
Clean Earth 28-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000
Manitoba Harvest Hemp Foods 28-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Compass Diversified Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Compass Diversified Management, Team & Partners (58)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Elias Sabo Co-Founding Partner, Chief Executive Officer, Partner & Board Member 00 0 0 Westport, CT
Ryan Faulkingham Chief Financial Office & Executive Vice President Westport, CT
Patrick Maciariello Partner, Member of Investment Committee and ESG Committee & Chief Operating Officer 0 0 0 Costa Mesa, CA
Katharine Melzer Managing Director & Head of Business Development Westport, CT
David Swanson Partner and Member of the Investment Committee 0 0 0 Westport, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 58 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »