Velocity Outdoor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 2

Velocity Outdoor General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of airguns, archery products, optics and related accessories designed for hunting, recreation and competitive shooting. The company offers crossbows, recurve hunting bows, bowfishing bows, youth bows, arrows and related accessories, enabling access to such recreational products at a fair price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crosman Arms
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 7629 Routes 5 & 20
  • Bloomfield, NY 14469
  • United States
+1 (585) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velocity Outdoor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velocity Outdoor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velocity Outdoor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of airguns, archery products, optics and related accessories designed for hunting, recreation
Specialty Retail
Bloomfield, NY
300 As of 2020
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

0000 000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000 00000
Sant Boi de Llobregat, Spain
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Velocity Outdoor Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Sant Boi de Llobregat, Spain 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Velocity Outdoor Patents

Velocity Outdoor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210222991-A1 Airgun magazine Pending 22-Jan-2020 000000000
US-20210318095-A1 Multi-shot airgun Pending 22-Jan-2020 0000000000
US-11098976-B2 Airgun projectile carrier Active 20-Feb-2019 000000000 00
US-20200263950-A1 Airgun projectile carrier Granted 20-Feb-2019 000000000
US-20200232749-A1 Multi-shot airgun Granted 17-Jan-2019 F41B11/55 0
To view Velocity Outdoor’s complete patent history, request access »

Velocity Outdoor Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kelly Grindle President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Dan Maier Chief Financial Officer
Robert Hampton Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velocity Outdoor Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Compass Diversified Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Velocity Outdoor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velocity Outdoor Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velocity Outdoor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velocity Outdoor Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 05-Sep-2018 0000000000 0000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 00
LaserMax 20-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
To view Velocity Outdoor’s complete investments history, request access »

Velocity Outdoor Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LaserMax Aerospace and Defense Rochester, NY 1989
00000 000000000 Other Consumer Durables Superior, WI
To view Velocity Outdoor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »